Boyertown Bears Wrestling

Jay Maldonado

Jay Maldonado

Class of 2021

113, 120

2017-2018: Section 2nd; District 3rd; Region DNP (AAA)
2018-2019: Section 1st; Region 3rd; State 8th (AAA)
2019-2020: Section 1st; Region 1st; State DNP (AAA)
2020-2021: Section 1st; Region 2nd; State DNP (AAA)

CURRENT RANK
IN DISTRICT 1:
2 ND
120 pounds

Stats for 2019-2020 Boyertown (PA) High School (Varsity) Wrestling
Click on a column heading to sort that column.

Date Wt Opponent (Team) Result 2018-2019 Post-Season
1/19/20 113 Dante Frinzi (Bethlehem Catholic) L 2:07 (pin) District 11-AAA: 2nd
Region NE-AAA: 2nd
State AAA: DNP
12/13/19 113 Logan Schmidt (Big Spring) W 0:53 (pin) Section: DNP (AAA)
12/28/19 113 Brandywine Heights L Forfeit Section: 4th
District 3-AA: DNP
1/18/20 113 Luke Poore (Caravel Academy, DE) L 3-2  
3/6/20 113 Aiden Lewis (Cedar Cliff) L 1-0 Section: 1st
Region SC-AAA: 1st
State AAA: 4th
12/27/19 113 Matthew Boye (Conestoga) W 0:55 (pin)  
12/7/19 113 Tony Burke (Council Rock North) W 3:15 (pin) Section: DNP (AAA)
1/23/20 120 Andrew Lindros (Council Rock South) W 2:55 (pin)  
3/6/20 113 Ben Monn (Cumberland Valley) L 7-0 Section: 1st
Region SC-AAA: 1st
State AAA: 6th
12/7/19 113 Kyle Langan (Dallas) W 0:09 (pin) District 2-AAA: DNP
2/29/20 113 Ryan Loraw (Downingtown East) W 19-3 5:26 (TF)  
2/29/20 113 Dominic Findora (Downingtown West) W 4-1 Section: 2nd
Region SE-AAA: 5th
State AAA: DNP
12/28/19 113 Elizabethtown L Forfeit Section: 6th (AAA)
1/18/20 113 Max Edwards (Father Judge) W 13-2 (major) Section: 3rd
District 12-AAA: 4th
Region NE-AAA: DNP
1/25/20 113 Max Edwards (Father Judge) W 4:36 (pin) Section: 3rd
District 12-AAA: 4th
Region NE-AAA: DNP
12/14/19 113 Gunnar Gage (General McLane) W 4-0  
12/7/19 120 Darien Bishop (Governor Mifflin) W 1:35 (pin)  
2/21/20 113 Michael Cruz (Great Valley) W 0:40 (pin)  
1/25/20 113 Ryan Morris (Haverford High) W 1:14 (pin)  
12/7/19 120 Nate Shippey (Interboro) W 1-0 Section: 2nd
Region SE-AAA: DNP
1/25/20 113 Nate Shippey (Interboro) W 4-0 Section: 2nd
Region SE-AAA: DNP
1/18/20 113 Alex Shapiro (James W. Robinson, VA) W 2:18 (pin)  
12/27/19 113 Sean O'Donnell (Malvern Prep) L 9-8  
12/18/19 120 Jacob Gronwaldt (Methacton) W 0:12 (pin)  
12/14/19 113 Hunter Johnson (Mifflin County) W 3:55 (pin)  
12/14/19 113 Scott Johnson (Muncy) L 3-2  
2/28/20 113 Eric Gross (Neshaminy) W 17-1 6:00 (TF) Section: DNP (AAA)
1/29/20 113 Vesna Dripps (Norristown) W 1:44 (pin)  
1/11/20 113 Owen J. Roberts W Forfeit  
1/18/20 113 Jackson Sichelstiel (Paulsboro, NJ) W 6-1  
1/22/20 113 Brett Sacks (Perkiomen Valley) W 1:37 (pin) Section: DNP (AAA)
2/22/20 113 Justin Meyers (Phoenixville) W 0:56 (pin) Section: 4th
Region SE-AAA: DNP
1/11/20 113 Nick Togno (Pope John Paul II) W 2:06 (pin)  
12/7/19 120 Dylan Bach (Souderton) W 2:32 (pin) Section: 4th
Region SE-AAA: DNP
1/15/20 113 Dominic Ortlip (Spring-Ford) W 15-0 5:46 (TF) Section: 5th (AAA)
12/27/19 113 Charlie Aber (Trinity) W 2:07 (pin) Section: DNP (AA)
3/5/20 113 Keito Shaw (Upper Darby) W 5-0 Section: 3rd
Region SE-AAA: 5th
State AAA: DNP
2/22/20 113 Matt Martin (Upper Perkiomen) W 7-5 Section: 2nd
Region SE-AAA: DNP
1/11/20 113 Matt Martin (Upper Perkiomen) W 7-4 Section: 2nd
Region SE-AAA: DNP
2/28/20 113 Max Jackman (West Chester Henderson) W 1:29 (pin)  
  Copyright © 2021, Boyertown Area Wrestling Association